Accident Piper PA-28-140 N95043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38505

Date:Saturday 20 April 1985
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N95043
MSN: 2825782
Total airframe hrs:5454 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:No. Hampton, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence, MA (LWM)
Destination airport:N.Hampton, NH (7B3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON APRIL 20, 1985, A PIPER PA-28-140, FLOWN BY A STUDENT PLT, CRASHED DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND AT NORTH HAMPTON, NH, WHILE ON A PLEASURE flight. THE WX WAS CLEAR, WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE WITH UNLIMITED VISIBILITY. THE TOUGH RWY IS 2050 FT LONG AND 300 FT WIDE AND IS SURROUNDED BY TREES. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLT FLEW DOWN THE RWY AND AT ABOUT TE MIDFIELD POINT, THE NOSE PITCHED UP AND THE PLT EXECUTED A TURN TO THE LEFT. DURING THE TURN TO THE LEFT, THE BANK INCREASED TO 90 DEGREES, THE NOSE DROPPED BELOW THE HORIZON, AND THE ACFT CRASHED INTO AN OPEN FIELD,. NONE OF THE WITNESSES HEARD AN INCREASE IN ENG RPM DURING THE GO-AROUND. THE PLT HAD APRX 30 HRS TOTAL FLYING TIME AND HAD NOT FLOWN INTO THIS AIRFIELD BEFORE. THE PLT HAD RECEIVED ALL OF HIS INSTRUCTION AT ANOTHER AIRFIELD LOCATED 20 MILES AWAY. THIS WAS THE PLT'S FIRST KNOWN ATTEMPT TO LAND AT ANOTHER ARPT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36298