Accident Cessna 182Q N759SN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38512

Date:Sunday 29 September 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:James A. Gottfried
Registration: N759SN
MSN: 18266224
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1921 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Ignatius, MT (52S)
Destination airport:Ft Benton, MT (79S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE AGL, FOLLOWING A ROAD INTO A MOUNTAIN PASS THAT WAS OBSCURED IN CLOUDS AND FOG. THE ACFT IMPACTED STEEP UPSLOPING TERRAIN ON A MOUNTAIN PEAK NEAR THE CREST OF THE MOUNTAIN CHAIN, 3 MILES FROM THE ROAD SUMMIT THROUGH THE PASS. EVIDENCE ON THE WRECKAGE INDICATED THE EXTERIOR OF THE ACFT WAS WET WHEN IT IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN THE AREA, AND THE LOW CEILINGS AND CLOUDS OBSCURING THE MOUNTAINS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA258

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 March 1989 N757MY Civil Air Patrol 0 Pickens, SC sub

Location