Accident Cessna T210N N6578Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38519

Date:Tuesday 25 December 1984
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:William Rogers Miears
Registration: N6578Y
MSN: 21064445
Total airframe hrs:430 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brackettville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (AXH)
Destination airport:Brackettville, TX (74TX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD FILED AN INSTRUMENT FLT PLAN FROM HOW TO DHT AND HAD RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING FOR THE ROUTE. THE FLT PROCEEDEDTO DHT WHERE RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AND THE ACFT WAS CLEARED FOR AN APCH. THE PLT CANCELED IFR. THE PLT THEN PROCEEDED TO BRACKETTVILLE, TX, WHERE THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES AND THE TERRAIN. WITNESSES CONFIRMED VISIBILITY WAS RESTRICTED DO THE LOW CEILING, FOG AND LIGHT CONDITION. BRACKETTVILLE airport IS UNLIGHTED AND HAS NO APPROVED IFR APCH. THE PLT HAD LIMITED TIME TO COMPLETE A COMMERCIAL PROJECT FOR THE USAF. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41779