Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8857P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38550

Date:Friday 14 March 1997
Time:21:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Paul J. Mansour
Registration: N8857P
MSN: 24-4314
Total airframe hrs:5680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Andrews, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Destination airport:(6A3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot did not obtain a formal weather briefing before departure. While en route during an IFR flight, the pilot changed his destination. The flight proceeded to a nearby VOR, then nearly over the airport, and after flying past the airport the pilot advised the controller that he would orbit in that area to look for a break in the clouds. He observed a hole in the clouds, so advised the controller, and canceled his IFR clearance. While descending over mountainous terrain, the airplane first collided with trees on the upslope side of the mountain about 3,200 feet mean sea level. The airplane continued descending in a left wing low attitude and collided with the downslope side of the mountain. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The weather at the destination airport, with an elevation of 1,700 feet, and about 41 minutes before the crash, was a broken ceiling of about 2,000 feet above ground level, as reported by a pilot-witness.

Probable Cause: The pilot's poor in-flight planning in attempting to maintain VFR conditions at night over mountainous terrain, and his failure to maintain clearance from the mountain. Contributing to the accident was: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning for not obtaining a formal weather briefing, and his self-induced pressure to arrive before a specific time for the start of a planned event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97FA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97FA097

Location