Accident Cessna P210R N55MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38557

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1994
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210R
Owner/operator:Weiser, Joel J.
Registration: N55MM
MSN: P21000874
Total airframe hrs:882 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-CE1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bay Minette, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (61X)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A FULL WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE THE IFR FLIGHT. CONVECTIVE THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY WAS FORECAST FOR THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT, THERE WERE NUMEROUS THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE, AND A TORNADO WATCH WAS IN EFFECT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. AFTER LEVELING AT FL210, HE REPORTED THAT CONDITIONS WERE 'GETTING ROUGH.' SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE REPORTED PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT GYRO SYSTEM, THEN SAID ALL GYRO'S WERE 'OUT.' HE ELECTED TO DESCEND IN AN ATTEMPT TO LOCATE VFR WEATHER. AS THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED, RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST. WRECKAGE WAS FOUND DISTRIBUTED OVER AN AREA ABOUT 4-1/2 MILES IN LENGTH. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE WINGS HAD FAILED IN AN UPWARD DIRECTION. DURING AN EXAM OF THE VACUUM POWERED ATTITUDE GYRO, NO ROTATIONAL SCRATCHING WAS FOUND ON THE GYRO OR IN THE GYRO HOUSING. AN EXAM OF THE LEFT VACUUM PUMP REVEALED THAT THE PLASTIC DRIVE COUPLING HAD SIGNS OF HEAT STRESS & MELTING, THAT THE INTERNAL VEINS WERE BROKEN & CRACKED & THAT THERE WAS A DEPOSIT OF CARBON MATERIAL INSIDE THE HOUSING. THE RIGHT VACUUM PUMP HAD EVIDENCE OF ROTATIONAL SCRATCHING. THE GYROS SHOULD HAVE OPERATED WITH 1 VACUUM PUMP IN OPERATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, AND EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIMSELF AND THE AIRPLANE, FAILURE OF THE LEFT VACUUM PUMP, PARTIAL LOSS OF THE VACUUM SYSTEM, AND AN INOPERATIVE ATTITUDE INDICATOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94FA056

Location