Accident Cessna T210M N732TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38562

Date:Sunday 17 December 1995
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Walter L. Beers
Registration: N732TA
MSN: 21061751
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Netarts, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pacific City, OR (KPFC)
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA (60S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot picked up an IFR clearance to his destination while en route. Moments later, after acknowledging a clearance to climb from 5000 feet MSL to 6000 feet MSL, communications were lost and the aircraft disappeared from radar. Witnesses observed the aircraft performing erratic maneuvers before it descended into the sea just offshore. No evidence of a mechanical discrepancy was found.

Probable Cause: a loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96FA031