Accident Stinson 108 N97120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38582

Date:Thursday 27 March 1997
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Richard Eugene Hofmann
Registration: N97120
MSN: 108-1120
Total airframe hrs:1272 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGFD)
Destination airport:Greenwood, IN (5I1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, witnesses observed the airplane's engine sputter at approximately 200 feet over the departure end of the runway. The airplane banked 40 to 90 degrees to the left and stalled. The pilot had an engine loss two weeks prior to this accident during which he flew the airplane back to the runway and landed on a taxiway. Subsequence examination of the engine revealed stuck exhaust valves on number six and number one cylinders. Both ignition harnesses had numerous cracks in the ground shielding, with electrical tape over some of the cracks. Three new ignition harnesses had been installed with no maintenance entry in the engine logbook. The remaining ignition harnesses appeared to be the originals.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to restricted movement in the exhaust valve and rotted/weathered ignition harness, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertant stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA093

Location