Accident Camair 480 N231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38583

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1984
Time:11:44
Type:Camair 480
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N231
MSN: I-067
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cumming, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6GA0)
Destination airport:Woodstock, GA (5GA4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT CROSSED A HIGHWAY AFTER TAKING OFF, ENTERED A LEFT TURN, DESCENDED & PULLED BACK UP, THEN WENT OUT OF CONTROL & CRASHED. ONE WITNESS INDICATED THAT THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIN PRIOR TO CRASHING. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED EVIDENCE THAT THE RIGHT ENG WAS PROVIDING POWER. THE LEFT PROP WAS FOUND IN A FEATHERED POSITION, BUT THE COCKPIT CONTROLS WERE NOT POSITIONED TO FEATHER THE LEFT PROP. AN EXAM OF THE LEFT ENG REVEALED THAT THE #5 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. THE FATIGUE HAD ORIGINATED IN AN AREA WHERE THE ROD HAD BEEN BENT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF PREVIOUS COLUMN BENDING OF THE ROD (POSSIBLY FROM A HYDROSTATIC LOCK). THE LEFT PRIMER WAS FOUND BROKEN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39803