Accident Cessna 152 N4708M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38594

Date:Sunday 7 October 1990
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4708M
MSN: 15284479
Total airframe hrs:1683 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Griswold, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griswold, (5B4)
Destination airport:(5B4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & PSGR WERE ON A LOCAL FLT AT NGT. PSNL AT THE airport NOTED THAT THE RWY LIGHTS HAD BEEN ACTIVATED, BUT NO ACFT WAS SEEN TO LAND. THE ACFT WAS FND THE NEXT MORNING ABOUT 6 MI NORTHEAST OF THE airport, WHERE IT HAD HIT TREES & CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED IT HAD IMPACTED TREES, WHILE IN A SHALLOW DSCNT. A LACK OF ROTATIONAL SCARRING WAS NOTED ON THE PROP; ONLY 1 BLADE WAS DEFORMED & ONLY 1 BLADE CONTAINED LEADING EDGE NICKS. THE FLAPS WERE FND IN THE FULLY EXTENDED (30 DEG) POSITION, BUT THE FLAP INDICATOR SHOWED ONLY 10 DEGS OF FLAPS. ABOUT 8 GAL OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN EACH WING TANK. A CHECK OF THE ENG REVEALED A LACK OF COMPRESSION IN THE #3 CYLINDER DUE TO A BROKEN EXHAUST VALVE SPRING. NO OTHER PRE-ACDNT ANOMALIES WERE FND. THE PLT & PSGR WERE NOT WEARING THEIR AVAILABLE SHOULDER HARNESSES. CAUSE: A BROKEN EHAUST VALVE SPRING THAT RESULTED IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN, AND FAILURE OF THE OCCUPANTS TO USE THEIR SHOULDER HARNESSES.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24521