Accident Piper PA-32-300 N48915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38605

Date:Sunday 5 September 1982
Time:17:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Packwood Aviation
Registration: N48915
MSN: 32-7140059
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2545 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:23 Mi Ene Toutl, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Packwood, WA (55S)
Destination airport:Packwood, WA (55S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SIGHTSEEING FLT IN THE MT.ST.HELENS NATIONAL VOLCANIC MONUMENT AREA THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE MUD FLATS OF THE NORTH FORK OF THE TOUTLE RIVER IN A RELATIVELY FLAT & OPEN AREA. THERE WERE INDICATIONS OF A MASSIVE OIL LEAK FROM THE ENG AREA IN FLIGHT. ENG EXAMINATION REVEALED A DEMOUNTED NO.3 CYLINDER. HOLD DOWN BOLTS WERE MISSING FROM ONE 1/2 INCH STUD & ONE 1/2 INCH THROUGHBOLT, & FROM TWO 3/8 INCH STUDS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF TENSILE OVERLOADING OR STRIPPING. ONE HOLD DOWN NUT OF EACH SIZE WAS LOCATED UNATTACHED & CAPTURED IN THE EXTERIOR ENG BAFFLING. THE NO. 3 CONROD CAP WAS MISSING. THE ENG HAD ACCRUED 446 HRS SINCE OVERHAUL & 24 HRS SINCE LAST INSPECTION. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND NEAR A LEVEL STRAIGHT ROAD FREE OF SHOULDER OBSTRUCTIONS. A SURVIVING PAX STATED A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD WOULD BE MADE. A STEEP TURN WAS MADE OVER THE ROAD & THE ACFT "FELL." THE OWNER'S MANUAL STATES THE PLT SHOULD BE AT 1000FT AGL AT THE DOWNWINDPOSITION FOR A NORMAL APPROACH TO A POWER-OFF LANDING. THE STALL WARNING SYSTEM WAS REPORTED INOPERATIVE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X05103