Accident Piper PA-28-161 N717AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38618

Date:Friday 28 May 1999
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Aircraft Rentals Inc.
Registration: N717AV
MSN: 28-7716257
Total airframe hrs:2920 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Dover, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:(4V8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-161, was landing to the north, at night, touched down on the runway and then became airborne at the end of the runway over lower terrain. A witness saw the airplane in a nose high attitude with the engine running, after which it struck trees, and descended onto a golf course. A mountain ridge was located 3 miles to the northwest, with winds from the northwest. The airport was noted for variable winds and the VASI lights listed for the airport were inoperative. No malfunction was found with the airplane or engine. The pilot owned a multi-engine airplane that was not available. He checked out in a PA-28-236, and completed an equipment exam on the airplane. The PA-28-236 was not available and the pilot the PA-28-161. No evidence of any single engine flying in the preceding year, other than the checkout was found. The operator's rules allowed a person to take a less complex airplane (PA-28-161), in place of a more complex airplane (PA-28-236), but did not require an equipment exam on the less complex airplane.

Probable Cause: Was the failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane during an aborted landing. Factors were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane, the variable winds, and night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA123