Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N9726Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38636

Date:Thursday 12 July 1990
Time:18:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:T & T Machine Company
Registration: N9726Y
MSN: D-7125
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Disputanta, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Holy, NC (NC95)
Destination airport:Fairmont, WV (4G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DEVIATING AROUND LEVEL 4 THUNDERSTORMS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE WAS FLYING NORTH AT AN ALTITUDE OF 10,000 FEET WHEN HE RADIOED ATC AND ADVISED THAT HE WAS HAVING A HARD TIME MAINTAINING ALTITUDE. SHORTLY AFTERWARD, ATC LOST RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WITH THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA AND WRECKAGE WAS STREWN OVER A MILE. THE LEFT WING AND RIGHT STABILATOR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANCIAL MALFUNCTION. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INDEQUATE INFLIGHT DECISION WHICH RESULTED IN FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THUNDERSTORMS AND THE PILOT EXCEEDING THE DESIGN LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23605