Accident Mooney M20E N79373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38639

Date:Saturday 22 October 1988
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N79373
MSN: 0583
Total airframe hrs:2824 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Longview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Augustine, TX (78R)
Destination airport:Gilmer, TX (4F4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE PILOT TRANSMITTED THAT HE HAD SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT. 53 SECONDS LATER CONTACT WAS LOST. THE NOSE AND LEFT WING WERE SLIGHTLY DOWN WHEN THE ACFT STRUCK TREES AND TERRAIN AT HIGH SPEED. FIRE STARTED SEVERAL MINUTES AFTER IMPACT. INVESTIGATION INDICATED THERE HAD BEEN HEAVY SMOKE AND POSSIBLE SHORT DURATION FLASH FIRE OF UNDETERMINED ORIGIN. ONE GROUP OF WIRES WAS FOUND WITH BURNED INSULATION AND WITH ONE WIRE ELECTRICALLY MELTED IN TWO. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27054