Accident Cessna 150L N10736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38675

Date:Sunday 18 October 1992
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:W. J. Bonefas Co. Inc.
Registration: N10736
MSN: 15074993
Total airframe hrs:4535 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Liverpool, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manvel, TX (3TA1)
Destination airport:(3TA1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT HAD BEEN RELEASED TO OVERFLY AN AIRPORT APPROXIMATELY EIGHT MILES TO THE SOUTH AND RETURN FOR LANDING. HE WAS INSTRUCTED TO MAINTAIN 1,000' MSL FOR THE FLIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN APPROXIMATELY 40 MINUTES BEFORE SUNSET. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A TELEVISION TOWER. A WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE LIGHTS WERE NOT ON AS THE AIRPLANE FLEW OVER HIS HOUSE. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE STUDENT BECAME DISORIENTED. HE REPORTED TO HIS INSTRUCTOR PILOT, OVER THE RADIO, TAHT HE COULD SEE THE TOWER. HE WAS TOLD TO FLY NORTH BY THE INSTRUCTOR, THE STUDENT RESPONDED HE WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY SEEING HIS INSTRUMENTS. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT INSTRUCTED HIM TO TURN ON HIS INSTRUMENT LIGHTS, THE STUDENTS RESPONSE WAS HE COULD NOT FIND THE SWITCH FOR THE INSTRUMENT PANEL LIGHTING. RADIO COMMUNICATION WAS LOST WITH THE STUDENT WHILE THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS TRYING TO DIRECT HIM TO THE SWITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE OBSTRUCTION. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN NIGHT OPERATIONS, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION FROM THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA017

Location