Accident Cessna T210M N747CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38682

Date:Sunday 29 August 1999
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:William R. Crinklaw
Registration: N747CC
MSN: 21061636
Total airframe hrs:3688 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marcola, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:King City, CA (KKIC)
Destination airport:Aurora State, OR (3S2
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, whom records show did not make use of FAA or DUATS weather briefing services prior to departure, encountered deteriorating weather while en route from King City, California, to Aurora, Oregon. Upon encountering the weather, the pilot initiated a descent through 'multiple cloud layers' in order to attempt to continue on to his planned destination. Near the last part of the descent, while entering an area of mountainous/hilly terrain, the aircraft collided with trees on a densely forested hillside. Witness reported clouds, low ceilings, and rain showers in the area at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain while descending in an area of deteriorating weather. Factors include mountainous terrain, clouds, low ceilings, the pilot's inadequate preflight weather analysis, and his improper decision to attempt to continue on to his planned destination after encountering deteriorating weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99FA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99FA152

Location