Accident Piper PA-28-161 N82026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38696

Date:Sunday 13 March 1983
Time:00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Mead Raymond
Registration: N82026
MSN: 28-8216149
Total airframe hrs:112 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danvers, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville, IL (DNV)
Destination airport:Peoria, IL (3MY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AT NIGHT DURING IMC WEATHER CONDITIONS ON THE RETURN PORTION OF A CROSS-COUNTRY. THE PILOT HAD CHECKED THE WEATHER OUTBOUND, BUT THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A BRIEFING FOR THE RETURN FLIGHT. THE OUTBOUND FLT WAS IN EARLY DUSK. THE RETURN WAS BEGUN JUST BEFORE MIDNIGHT AND THE CRASH OCCURRED AT 0035 CST. THE WEATHER AT PEORIA, IL WAS 500 FOOT CEILING, 4 MILES VISIBILITY IN FOG AND HAZE. THE PILOT HAD 28 HOURS FLIGHT TIME IN THE TYPE AIRCRAFT BEING USED, 16 HOURS TOTAL NIGHT EXPERIENCE AND NO INSTRUMENT RATING. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A RIGHT WING LOWATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42353