Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38698

Date:Saturday 11 October 1997
Time:20:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Robert W. Garrett
Registration: N15331
MSN: 28-7305059
Total airframe hrs:2034 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDKX)
Destination airport:Lafayette, TN (3M7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane and its occupants had arrived earlier in the day to attend a football game. According to airport personnel, the three occupants arrived back at the airport, after the game, about 2030, and after the control tower had closed. The control tower was staffed 2 hours before and after the football game. The pilot had line service personnel put 24 gallons of fuel in the airplane, and according to the line service manager, this 'filled the tanks.' The airplane was seen by several witnesses climbing in a westerly direction, about 200 feet above the ground (AGL), in a nose-high attitude with the lights on. There were indications that the airplane may have stalled. Witnesses said the wings were rocking, then the airplane turned left, went into a nose-low attitude, and impacted the water. Several witnesses said the airplane's engine was 'revving' and sounded 'loud,' before impacting the water. One witness said the engine sounded like it was at 'full power.' Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact discrepancies. A postmortem examination of the pilot indicated that he died as a result of 'multiple blunt force injuries,' but that he had severe coronary artery disease, including 'occlusion of left main coronary artery,' '70% stenosis' of his left anterior descending artery, and '90% stenosis' of his left circumflex artery.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane, while climbing after takeoff, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and impact with the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98FA010

Location