Accident Piper PA-28-140 N670FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38714

Date:Saturday 12 September 1987
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N670FL
MSN: 28-7125595
Total airframe hrs:1299 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Granby, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Simsbury, CT (4B9)
Destination airport:Batavia, NY (3G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED SIMSBURY AIRPORT ON A X-COUNTRY FLIGHT AND CRASHED 4.5 MILES TO THE NORTH IN BRADLEY INTL AIRPORT TRAFFIC AREA. WITNESSES IN THE CRASH SITE AREA SAW AN AIRCRAFT FLYING IN AND OUT OF CLOUDS PRIOR TO HEARING THE CRASH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32182