Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N30036,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38715

Date:Sunday 29 October 1989
Time:11:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Rdl
Registration: N30036
MSN: 17701039
Total airframe hrs:1515 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mchenry, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Washington, PA (3G2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THE ACFT TOOK OFF WITH WINDS THAT VARIED FROM A LEFT CROSSWIND TO A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE RWY SLOPES UPWARD, AND THE TERRAIN SLOPES DOWN PAST THE RWY END. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, ALTHOUGH THE ACFT CLIMBED SLOWLY, AND THE ACFT ROLLED LEFT AND RIGHT SEVERAL TIMES, THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING THE ENTIRE TIME. THE ACFT ABRUPTLY PITCHED DOWN, DESCENDED AND CRASHED. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED 30 DEGREES (FULL DOWN). ACCORDING TO AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE DATA THE BEST RATE OF CLIMB WITH 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS IS ABOUT 310 FPM, BASED ON STANDARD TEMPERATURE CONDITIONS. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE ABOUT 4000 FT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN ADEQUATE TAKEOFF AIRSPEED AS A RESULT OF AN IMPROPER FLAP SETTING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE A TAKEOFF WITH A TAILWIND, AN UPSLOPING RUNWAY, AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29542