Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6360W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38740

Date:Sunday 8 October 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:B. K. Unlimited Inc.
Registration: N6360W
MSN: 28-20418
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bird-In-Hand, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collegeville, PA (N10)
Destination airport:Smoketown, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing simulated instrument flight with a safety pilot, when the airplane struck high tension power lines about 2.5 miles east of the destination airport. He stated that he was wearing foggles, and the safety pilot was present to provide guidance to the runway. The pilot stated that he had flown simulated IFR approaches with the safety pilot on other occasions, and found the safety pilot helpful. Also, the pilot noted that the safety pilot was less helpful during the accident flight than his previous experiences had led him to expect. The pilot stated that, although he was unsure of his position in the pattern, he continued his descent, until he heard '...a shrill whine... .' as the airplane contacted the power line cables. Just before impact, the safety pilot took over the flight controls and initiated evasive action, but to no avail. After collided with the power lines, the airplane fell to the ground. During postaccident examination at the accident site, pieces of 9 gauge steel wire were found in the engine compartment. The pilot reported that there was no preimpact mechanical malfunction. Pathological and toxicological examination of the safety pilot reflected no evidence of a preimpact incapacitating problem.

Probable Cause: the pilot's (PIC's) improper in-flight planning/decision concerning simulated instrument flight during the traffic pattern/descent; and failure of the safety pilot (other crewmember) to provide adequate visual lookout to see-and-avoid the obstruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96FA010

Location