Accident Briegleb BG-12B N997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38743

Date:Saturday 22 June 1985
Time:18:10
Type:Briegleb BG-12B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N997
MSN: 0569
Total airframe hrs:234 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heber City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(36U)
Destination airport:(36U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS A GEORGE KILLIAN/BRIEGLEB BG-12B, EXPERIMENTAL, HOME BUILT GLIDER. AN OWNER REPORTED THAT THE PLT HAD COME FROM NEW MEXICO TO BUY THE GLIDER. AFTER SPENDING ABOUT 3 HRS IN FAMILIARIZATION TRAINING, THE PLT WENT ON HIS 1ST FLT WHICH WAS UNEVENTFUL. HE THEN WENT ON A 2ND FLT WHICH WAS APPROXIMATELY 1 HR IN DURATION. AS THE GLIDER WAS ON FINAL APCH TO LAND & WAS AT ABOUT 100 TO 150 FT AGL, IT ENTERED A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & CRASHED. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE GLIDER SMOOTHLY PITCHED OVER INTO A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WITHOUT STALLING. AN EXAM OF THE FLT CONTROLS WAS MADE, BUT NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL SYS WAS FOUND. A PATHOLOGICAL EXAM OF THE PLT REVEALED NO MEDICAL PROBLEMS THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36739