Accident Cessna 172P N65595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38789

Date:Friday 1 September 1989
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N65595
MSN: 17275782
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northfield, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laconia, NH (LCI)
Destination airport:Newburyport, MA (2B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EARLIER IN THE DAY, AT 1317 AND AT 1553, THE PLT RECEIVED WX BRIEFINGS FOR A VFR FLT FROM NEWBURYPORT TO LACONIA, TO RETURN LATER IN THE EVENING. THE 1553 BRIEFING INCLUDED AN ADVISORY THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. ACFT DEPARTED LACONIA AT 2155 FOR RETURN flight. CONTACTED APCH CONTROL AT 2158. AT 2206 CONTROLLER TRIED TO CONTACT FLT BUT THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. WRECKAGE FOUND NEXT MORNING. ANOTHER AIRCRAFT, WHICH HAD DEPARTED BEHIND N65595, ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILINGS AND EXTREME TURBULENCE CAUSING IT TO CRASH IN A HAY FIELD. CAUSE: THE PILOT INITIATED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE AND THE EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29472_