Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7562W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38797

Date:Sunday 6 July 1986
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7562W
MSN: 28-1454
Total airframe hrs:1973 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seven Valleys, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:York, PA (THV)
Destination airport:Ocean City, NJ (26N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT DEPARTED YORK AIRPORT AND CRASHED 5 MIN LATER. THE ENGINE SUMP OIL QUICK DRAIN HAD DISCONNECTED AND WAS NOT FOUND. ENGINE OIL WAS EXHAUSTED AND THE ENGINE SEIZED. A TREE AND UTILITY POLE WERE FOUND DAMAGED. THE RAMP AND RUNWAY AT YORK AIRPORT DID NOT SHOW SIGNS OF OIL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34288_