Accident Stinson 108-3 N6446M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38831

Date:Monday 5 September 1994
Time:12:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Gary D. Murdock
Registration: N6446M
MSN: 108-4446
Total airframe hrs:3534 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6AS-335-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shelter Cove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lodi, CA (1O3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF, WITNESSES HEARD AN ABNORMAL SOUND FROM THE ENGINE, AND THEN THE ENGINE SOUND STOPPED MOMENTARILY AND RESUMED. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A RIGHT 180-DEGREE TURN. WHILE IN THE TURN, ANOTHER POWER INTERRUPTION OCCURRED BEFORE THE ENGINE STOPPED COMPLETELY. GROUND WITNESSES SAID THAT AFTER THE FINAL ENGINE STOPPAGE, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND SPUN INTO THE SHORELINE. HIGH TIDE CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO SHIFT BEFORE IT WAS INSPECTED. THE FUEL PRIMER CONTROL WAS FOUND UNLOCKED AND EXTENDED. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK. ALTHOUGH BOTH MAIN FUEL TANKS HAD RUPTURED ON IMPACT, THERE WAS SIGNIFICANTLY MORE FIRE DAMAGE AND HYDRAULIC DEFORMATION ASSOCIATED WITH THE RIGHT MAIN TANK THAN THE LEFT. A COMPUTATION OF FUEL CONSUMPTION INDICATED THAT ABOUT 23 GALLONS OF FUEL HAD BEEN USED SINCE THE AIRPLANE WAS LAST REFUELED. THE CAPACITY OF EACH TANK WAS 23 GALLONS OF USABLE FUEL. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, IMPROPER (OR DELAYED) POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE FULLEST TANK, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A FORCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA354

Location