Accident Cessna 152 N6426B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38838

Date:Saturday 1 June 1985
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ellingwood Flying Service
Registration: N6426B
MSN: 14283932
Total airframe hrs:1255 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albert, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beloit, KS (K61)
Destination airport:Ellingwood, KS (1K6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING TO REVERSE DIRECTIONS THE ACFT STALLED DESCENDING AND IMPACTING THE GROUND IN A STEEP DIVE. THE PLT WAS ON THE FINAL LEG OF HIS CROSS-COUNTRY flight. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36858