Accident Cessna T210N N4602U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38851

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1995
Time:21:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Richmor Aviation
Registration: N4602U
MSN: 21064791
Total airframe hrs:3357 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monkton, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, VT (KBTV)
Destination airport:Hudson, NY (1B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 10 minutes after takeoff at an altitude of 6000 feet mean sea level (MSL), the pilot radioed to air traffic control '. . . My low voltage light is on and I'm getting a dimming, I need to be vectored back to Burlington please.' The pilot was cleared direct to Burlington and instructed to 'turn right heading zero one zero.' The pilot performed a left turn toward high terrain, descended, and the airplane impacted trees on a mountain at an elevation of about 1,225 feet MSL. Initial impact with trees was about 65 feet above ground level; the airplane continued about 538 feet, shedding parts, before before coming to rest. Examination of the aircraft revealed that the master, battery, and alternator switches were in the 'off' position. A portable transceiver was found in the wreckage with the switch in the 'on' position. No flashlight was found in the wreckage. Testing of the alternator did not reveal evidence of malfunction.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude or clearance from mountainous terrain. Factors related to the accident were: loss of electrical power for undetermined reason(s), darkness, and the mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95FA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95FA129