Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9289J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38862

Date:Sunday 1 December 1985
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:8A4 Flyers
Registration: N9289J
MSN: 28-3374
Total airframe hrs:2835 hours
Engine model:AVCO LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dacula, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marietta, GA (8A4)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville, GA (17A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES 3.5 MILES FROM THE airport DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH IN DENSE FOG. THE APPROACH REQUIRED AN ADF RECEIVER AND THE ACFT DID NOT HAVE ONE. THE MDA ON THE APPROACH WAS 1600 FT. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TREES AT 1200 FT MSL. THE ACFT WAS TO HAVE NEW AVIONICS INSTALLED THE DAY AFTER THE ACCIDENT AT LAWRENCEVILLE. THE PLT WAS TO LEAVE TOWN THE SAME DAY ON BUSINESS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38337