Accident Ken Brock KB-2 N3153G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38887

Date:Sunday 26 September 1982
Time:16:00
Type:Ken Brock KB-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3153G
MSN: 002
Engine model:HAPI 2410BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coushatta, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coushatta, LA (0R7)
Destination airport:Coushatta, LA (0R7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS APPROACHING FOR A LANDING IN HIS HOME BUILT GYROCOPTER AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL WHEN IT SUDDENLY NOSED DOWN AND CRASHED IN ABOUT A 60 DEG DESCENT. A WITNESS STATED THAT IT IMPACTED ON ITS SIDE, SLIGHTLY INVERTED. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS WERE NOTED. THE PILOT'S STUDENT LICENSE HAD EXPIRED ON 10/31/81. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED AND THE REGISTRATION WAS PENDING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04632