Accident Piper PA-28-181 N6870F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38889

Date:Saturday 17 October 1998
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Willard Atkin
Registration: N6870F
MSN: 28-7790170
Total airframe hrs:5158 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0 360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shelter Cove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little River, CA (O48)
Destination airport:(0Q5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two airplanes were being flown to the airport. The first airplane landed and the occupants watched the second airplane approach. The pilot of the first airplane commented that the second airplane was coming down too steep and fast to land. Witnesses stated the second airplane landed past the halfway point of the 3,400 foot runway at a high speed. A passenger from the first airplane noticed smoke from the tires after touchdown and thought it was the brakes being applied. Witnesses heard full power applied. The airplane struck a chain link fence on the airport perimeter during liftoff, shearing the nose landing gear off. The airplane then proceeded down a slope, struck a building and equipment, and came to rest on rocks on the opposite shore of a water inlet. After heavy wave action, the airplane subsequently sank in the turbulent water and was not recovered.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive airspeed, failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and the delayed decision to initiate a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA011

Location