Accident Luscombe 8A N77969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38930

Date:Sunday 9 July 1989
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N77969
MSN: 3696
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (045)
Destination airport:-45
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE EVENING OF 7/9/89 THE PILOT TELEPHONED FRIENDS. HE WAS REPORTED TO BE DESPONDENT, INDICATED THAT HE WAS GOING TO KILL HIMSELF, AND STATED THAT HE WAS GOING TO CRASH HIS AIRCRAFT IN THE CENTER OF LAKE BERRYESSA SO AS TO NOT HURT ANYONE. THE PILOT AND HIS AIRCRAFT WERE REPORTED MISSING ON 7/10/89. A SUICIDE LETTER WAS SUBSEQUENTLY FOUND IN HIS RESIDENCE. THE WRECKAGE AND PILOT WERE FOUND 10/8/91 IN 45 FT OF WATER NEAR THE CENTER OF THE LAKE. CAUSE: SUICIDE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28885