ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38943
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 13 January 1990 |
Time: | 17:10 |
Type: | Cessna R172K |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N758UV |
MSN: | R1723379 |
Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
Engine model: | CONTINENTAL IO-360-K |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lone Pine, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Redlands, CA (L12) |
Destination airport: | Columbia, CA (022) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A WX BRIEFING THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. WHILE ENROUTE TO COLUMBIA THE PILOT CALLED ATC REQUESTING WX INFO. THE CONTROLLER OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENTERING POSITIVE CONTROL AIRSPACE AND TOLD THE PLT TO REMAIN BELOW 18,000 FT. THE PLT TOLD THE CONTROLLER THAT IT WAS NECESSARY TO CLIMB ABOVE FL 180 TO REMAIN VFR. THE CONTROLLER ADVSD THE PLT TO CONTACT EDWARDS RAPCON IF HE REQUESTED ANY IFR ASSISTANCE. THE AIRPLANE'S MODE C TRANSPONDER WAS TRACKED FOR OVER AN HOUR BETWEEN FL 196 AND 14,300 FEET. THERE WERE NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE PLT. RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AT 1709 - ABT 1 HOUR 9 MIN AFTER INITIAL CONTACT WITH THE PLT. THE ACFT WAS FOUND IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA 7 MONTHS LATER AT 11,300 FT MSL. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH SUPPLEMENTAL OXYGEN. FORECASTED WX INDICATED MODERATE TO HEAVY RAIN WITH A WINTER STORM WARNING FOR HIGHER ELEVATIONS WITH POSSIBLE ACCUMULATIONS OF 2-3 FT OF SNOW, WINDS GUSTING TO 50 MPH AT HIGHER ELEVATIONS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, AND THE LIKELY EFFECT OF HYPOXIA ON THE PILOT.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22447 