Accident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza N9469Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38947

Date:Sunday 27 November 1988
Time:19:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Mid Cal Farms
Registration: N9469Y
MSN: D-6647
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3451 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hanford, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxnard, CA (OXR)
Destination airport:Hanford, CA (018)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DECLARED A MISSED APCH DURING A VOR CIRCLING APCH TO THE PLT'S HOME ARPT. THE ACFT DESCENDED BELOW MIMIMUM DESCENT ALT, COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE CABLE AND CAME TO REST IN A COTTON FIELD APRX 1 MILE NORTHEAST OF THE ARPT. THE ACFT WAS IN THE LANDING CONFIGURATION AT IMPACT. THE WX WAS BELOW APCH MINIMUMS, 1/4 MILE VISIBILITY WITH FOG AND A 400 FOOT OBSCURED CEILING. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND DESCENDED BELOW THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE WHILE EXECUTING THE MISSED APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S WISH TO RETURN THE AIRPLANE TO ITS HOME BASE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27266