Accident Piper PA-28-140E N5770U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38951

Date:Saturday 11 August 1984
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5770U
MSN: 28-26594
Total airframe hrs:4019 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montmorenci, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hobart, IN (3HO)
Destination airport:Brazil, IN (0I2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED WHILE ON A X-COUNTRY PERSONAL TRANSPORTATION flight. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE PLT TELEPHONED A RELATIVE AT THE DESTINATION, 118 MILES AWAY, & HAD BEEN INFORMED THAT THE FLT CONDITIONS (WX) AT BRAZIL WERE GOOD. THE PLT DID NOT OBTAIN A WX BRIEFING OR FILE A FLT PLAN. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DEPARTED IN VFR FLT CONDITIONS & WHILE CRUISING BETWEEN '1800 & 2000 FT RAN INTO A HEAVY FOG'. AT THIS TIME HE WAS APPROX 69 MI SOUTH & REPORTED HE STARTED A LT TURN INTENDING TO RETURN TO VFR CONDITIONS. THE ACFT DESCENDED DUING THE TURN & STRUCK THE BOTTOM CABLE OF A HIGH LINE 80 FT AGL. THE PLT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED & THE PASSENGER KILLED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40607