Accident Van's RV-4 N95PW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38970

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Phillip A. Wroblewski
Registration: N95PW
MSN: 2976
Total airframe hrs:460 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bayfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pagosa Springs, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying his homebuilt airplane as a flight of two with another aircraft. The accident airplane was trailing behind the other aircraft, and both airplanes flew low over their friend's house. Several witnesses, including the friend, observed the trailing aircraft fly overhead. The left wing tipped, and the airplane rolled to the left, then headed toward the ground with the nose pointed downward. The aircraft struck several trees then impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99FA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99FA158

Location