Accident Smith DSA-1 Miniplane N168RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38974

Date:Friday 20 June 1997
Time:15:19 LT
Type:Smith DSA-1 Miniplane
Owner/operator:Charles S. Chambers
Registration: N168RW
MSN: R.W.1
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off and circled the airport for several minutes, then entered a traffic pattern opposite the normal pattern direction for the runway. A witness in the runup area stated that while the accident aircraft was on final, he saw its propeller stopped. This witness stated that at that time, another aircraft was taking off in the opposite direction of the runway. The witness reported that he then observed the accident aircraft make a sharp turn away from the runway (at 50 to 100 feet above the ground), then abruptly enter a steep descent to ground impact 1/4 mile northeast of the runway. Only one of the aircraft's two wood/composite propeller blades was located; this blade had chordwise yellow scratches across its back surface. A yellow piece of the accident aircraft, with the appearance of an air scoop, was found 3/4 mile north-northwest the airport. The lip of this scoop was abraded 3/4 of the way around its circumference. No discrepancies indicative of engine malfunction were found in a post-accident engine teardown. The engine was rated for 200 horsepower, although the airframe was designed for 65- to 125-horsepower engines.

Probable Cause: An inflight propeller blade separation, and a subsequent evasive turn to avoid traffic by the pilot at an inadequate airspeed resulting in an accelerated stall. Factors were excessive power output of the installed engine, an aircraft taking off in the opposite direction of the landing runway, and the aircraft's low altitude at the time of the stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA147

Location