ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38978
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 7 April 1983 |
Time: | 07:28 |
Type: | Wizard J3 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | unreg. |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Dovesville, SC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:REPORTEDLY, THE OWNER/PLT HAD PURCHASED THE ULTRALIGHT ACFT ON 4/21/83. HIS INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE (THE PLT) HAD RECEIVED APRX 1 1/2 HRS OF SUPERVISED TAXI TIME, BUT HAD NOT FLOWN THE VEHICLE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT flight. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT HAD MADE AN APPOINTMENT TO MEET HIS INSTRUCTOR AT THE ARPT. HOWEVER, WHEN THE INSTRUCTOR WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE APPOINTMENT, THE PLT TOOK OFF. A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING THE ULTRALIGHT TAKEOFF & CLIMB IN A FAIRLY STEEP ATTITUDE, THEN LEVEL OFF. ANOTHER WITNESS OBSERVED THE ULTRALIGHT FLYING LEVEL AT APRX 40 FT AGL, THEN SAW IT IN A NOSE DOWN DESCENT. THE VEHICLE IMPACTED AN ABANDONED RWY IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURES WERE EVIDENT. THE PLT HAD NO KNOWN FLT EXPERIENCE PRIOR TO THIS flight. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42595 