Accident Bushby Midget Mustang N8020E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38987

Date:Saturday 10 June 1989
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Midget Mustang
Owner/operator:Jose Raul Franco
Registration: N8020E
MSN: 244
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alderwood Manor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Orchard, WA (OS8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING A LOW PASS OVER THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT FLEW A VFR TRAFFIC PATTERN AT A LOW ALTITUDE. HE INITIATED A STEEP LEFT TURN TO FINAL APPROACH AT 100 FT ABOVE THE LAKE ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED FURTHER LEFT, DESCENDED IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE & IMPACTED THE WATER. CAUSE: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN FLYING A TRAFFIC PATTERN AT TREE-TOP LEVEL AND A TAILWIND CONDITION DURING THE STEEP TURN TO FINAL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28661
NTSB Identification: SEA89FA103