Accident Whigham GW4A N24GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38988

Date:Thursday 20 February 1986
Time:14:30
Type:Whigham GW4A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N24GW
MSN: #1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TOW OPERATION, THE PLT OF THE TOW PLANE STATED THAT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF THE GLIDER ASSUMED A VERY LOW TOW POSITION, THEN SWUNG VERY HIGH TO THE RIGHT THEN TO THE LEFT. AT APRX 250 FT AGL THE GLIDER PLT RELEASED FROM THE TOW PLANE AND EXECUTED A 180 DEG TURN BACK TO THE ARPT. THE TOW PLANE PLT TURNED TO ESCORT THE GLIDER WHEN AT AN ALT OF 150 FT AGL THE GLIDER ENTERED AN 80 TO 90 DEG NOSEDOWN TURN WHICH WAS HELD TO IMPACT. A MEDICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PLT REVEALED THAT HE HAD A HISTORY OF HEART CONDITION AND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT EXPERIENCED AN ARRHYTHMIA ASSOCIATED WITH THE MOST RECENT MYOCARDIAL INFRACTION. THE PLTS RECORD OF FLT TIME WAS NOT AVAILABLE OR REPORTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32898