Accident Weedhopper unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38995

Date:Sunday 28 August 1983
Time:07:30
Type:Weedhopper
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Powell, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE CRASHED IN A CORN FIELD WHILE ON A LOCAL PLEASURE flight. IT IMPACTED THE SOFT GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN, VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE ENGINE BURIED ITSELF TO A DEPTH OF 18 INCHES. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE AIRFRAME REVEALEDTHAT A BOLT WITH A SELF LOCKING NUT WAS MISSING FROM WHERE THE TWO RIGHT WING SUPPORT STRUTS ATTACH TO THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL AXEL. THE FORWARD STRUT SUPPORT BRACE INDICATED A PRONOUNCED BENDING. THE ANGLE BRACE THAT CONNECTED THE SUPPORT BRACE TO THE AIRFRAME WAS ALSO FOUND BENT. A SEARCH FOR THE MISSING BOLT AND NUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44111