Accident Walter W. Bell LAZER EDGE N33PE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39016

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1995
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Walter W. Bell LAZER EDGE
Owner/operator:Walter W. Bell
Registration: N33PE
MSN: 001
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Reno, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(F28)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXECUTE A 'SNAP ROLL' TO THE RIGHT, RECOVERING IN A 90 DEGREE RIGHT BANK AND 'NOSE LOW' ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE THEN 'SNAPPED TO THE LEFT', WITH A WINGS LEVEL RECOVERY, 'BUT THE NOSE [WAS] EXTREMELY LOW, IN A 30-40 DEGREE NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.' DURING THESE MANEUVERS, THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN 'RAPIDLY LOSING ALTITUDE AND WAS ABOUT 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND.' WITNESSES THEN OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE 'PITCH UP' AND HEARD AN APPLICATION OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE THEN 'BROKE TO THE LEFT, DOING A 3/4 OR MORE SPIN, BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND AND EXPLODING INTO A FIREBALL.' TWO ADDITIONAL WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE JUST PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A FLIGHT CONTROL FAILURE PRIOR TO IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF AEROBATIC MANEUVERS AT THE LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA244

Location