Accident US Aviation Cumulus N1171U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39017

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:US Aviation Cumulus
Owner/operator:Walter J. Collie
Registration: N1171U
MSN: 002
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Bombardier 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, TN (TN24)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The motorglider sustained an inflight separation of the left wing due to failure of a glue-bonded joint between the D-cell wing leading edge and the upper spar capstrip. The ballistic recovery system was fired, but the parachute's shroud lines were fouled around the propeller and shaft. The fuselage, minus both wings, impacted the terrain in a nose-down attitude.

Probable Cause: Debonding of the leading edge to spar cap joint, which resulted in inflight separation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA084

Location