Accident Wag-Aero Super Cuby N336DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39021

Date:Friday 19 July 1991
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wag-Aero Super Cuby
Owner/operator:Richard L. Fuhrmann
Registration: N336DT
MSN: 13662465
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-GPU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roscoe, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE FLYING ABOUT 100' AGL. HE LOOKED AWAY BUT RETURNED HIS GAZE TO THE AIRPLANE WHEN HE HEARD THE ENGINE STOP. HE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE PITCH 'STRAIGHT DOWN WITH ITS WINGS LEVEL' AND DESCEND INTO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS SERVICED JUST BEFORE THE FLIGHT WITH 12.6 GALLONS OF FUEL ADDED TO THE EMPTY LEFT TANK. APPROXIMATELY 1.5 TO 2 GALLONS WAS OBSERVED IN THE RIGHT TANK JUST PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. ASSOCIATED FACTORS ARE THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DTK03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DTK03

Location