Accident Valentin 17E Taifun N333VT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39054

Date:Friday 19 July 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Valentin 17E Taifun
Owner/operator:Orth, Robert H.
Registration: N333VT
MSN: 1051
Total airframe hrs:230 hours
Engine model:LIMBACH L-2000-EBIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Arlington , VT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warren, VT (0B7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE POWERED GLIDER WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE THREE CIRCLES AND THEN DISAPPEAR BEHIND TREES. A CRASH WAS HEARD AND THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IN A WOODED AREA. AN AUTOPSY REVEALED THE PILOT HAD CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE, INCLUDING, 'SEVERE CORONARY ATHEROSCLEROSIS WITH THROMBOSIS OF BYPASS GRAFTS.'

Probable Cause: PHYSIOLOGICAL INCAPACITATION DUE TO CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE WHICH RESULTED IN INCAPACITATION AND INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91DNC03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91DNC03