Accident Valentin 17E Taifun N164RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39055

Date:Saturday 24 August 1985
Time:17:43
Type:Valentin 17E Taifun
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N164RB
MSN: 1044
Total airframe hrs:35 hours
Engine model:LIMBACH L 2000 EB 1.B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene, TX (ABI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS THERMALING IN A SLOW RIGHT CLIMBING TURN ABOUT 600 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. WITNESSES STATED IT STARTED A RIGHT SPIRALING DESCENT AND THE NOSE SUDDENLY DROPPED UNTIL IT WAS IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE SPIRAL THEN DEVELOPED INTO A TIGHT RIGHT HAND SPIN WHICH CONTINUED UNTIL GROUND IMPACT OCCURRED. THE WITNESS ESTIMATED THE ALTITUDE AT 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE SPIN STARTED. SEVERAL DIFFERENT PILOTS WHO ARE QUITE FAMILIAR WITH GLIDER OPERATION STATED NO PILOT SHOULD ATTEMPT THERMALING (RECEIVING ADEQUATE LIFT FOR FLIGHT FROM RISING AIR CURRENTS) UNLESS HIS ALTITUDE IS AT LEAST 1000 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37471