Accident Universal Stinson 108 N953D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39063

Date:Sunday 17 March 1985
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Universal Stinson 108
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N953D
MSN: 1082953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emhouse, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corsicana, TX (8FO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE STUDENT PLT MAKING REPEATED LOW PASSES NEAR HIS FRIEND'S HOUSE. WHILE MANEUVERING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE, THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND INVERTED. THE STUDENT HELD A STUDENT PLT CERTIFICATE THAT WAS DATED 10/17/62. NO RECORD COULD BE FOUND OF A REISSUED CERTIFICATE. THE LAST RECORD OF A MEDICAL (3RD CLASS) WAS DATED 10/8/62. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTIONS OF THE ACFT & ENG WERE DATED 7/18/81. DURING AN EXAM OF THE ACFT, NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35902