Accident United Consultants UC-1 Twin Bee N9501U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39065

Date:Thursday 27 October 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBEE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
United Consultants UC-1 Twin Bee
Owner/operator:Horn, John J.
Registration: N9501U
MSN: UC-006
Total airframe hrs:1874 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinedale, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, WY (KPNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY HEARD THE AIRPLANE OVER THE WATER, THEN THEY HEARD A SOUND LIKE AN EXPLOSION. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND SUBMERGED IN THE LAKE. AFTER RETRIEVAL, IT WAS NOTED THAT THE ENTIRE LENGTH OF THE LEADING EDGE OF THE RIGHT WING WAS CRUSHED REARWARD. THE FUSELAGE FROM THE NOSE TO JUST AFT OF THE CABIN WAS CRUSHED UP AND REARWARD. THE LEFT WING AND ENGINE WERE NOT RETRIEVED. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. A PILOT WHO FLEW OVER THE LAKE A SHORT TIME AFTER THE ACCIDENT REPORTED ROUGH AND TURBULENT CONDITIONS WITH SEVERE DOWNDRAFTS. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT THE WATER WAS ROUGH AND CHOPPY WITH WHITE CAPS.

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: ROUGH WATER AND DOWNDRAFTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95FA012

Location