Accident Ultraflight Lazair II unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39070

Date:Saturday 26 May 1984
Time:11:45
Type:Ultraflight Lazair II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: A578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blichton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT WAS LOW AND FLAT DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND. THE ACFT WAS ALIGNED WITH A TREE, AND ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THERE WAS NO EVASIVE MANEUVER TO AVOID THE OBSTRUCTION. THE VEHICLE COLLIDED WITH THE TREE ABOUT 40 FT ALG AND FELL TO THE GROUND. NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MALFUNCTIONS OF EQUIPMENT WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39466