Hard landing Accident Travel Air R N614K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39075

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Travel Air R
Owner/operator:Staggerwing Museum Foundation
Registration: N614K
MSN: RB0001
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-AN1-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Youngstown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4G4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the pilot came in high and fast on the first approach to the runway. They stated that he performed a go-around, and the second approach to the runway appeared normal. The airplane touched down about 1/3 of the way down the runway. There was evidence that the airplane touched down hard. The aft fuselage was bent down during the accident sequence. At the touchdown point, there were rubber skid marks coincidental with wheel pant paint transfer on the pavement. The marks continued for about 15 to 20 feet, then disappeared for about 60 feet (as if the airplane bounced), then they reappeared along with propeller strike marks. Beyond that, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Postaccident investigation revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical anomaly. Examination of aircraft records revealed that the airplane was recently rebuilt. It was being operated with an experimental airworthiness certificate, issued 6 days before the accident. Pilot records indicated that the pilot had about 27,130 hours total flight experience, with about 2 hours in the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare during the landing, which resulted in a hard landing, fuselage damage, loss of aircraft control, and a nose over. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA005