Accident TEAL TSC-1A N2002T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39080

Date:Sunday 30 May 1982
Time:16:15
Type:TEAL TSC-1A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2002T
MSN: 2
Total airframe hrs:676 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Methuen, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tewksbury, MA
Destination airport:Tewksbury, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON A RIVER IN AN AMPHIBIAN AIRCRAFT. AFTER A LANDING, THE PILOT COMMENCEDA HIGH SPEED TAXI TAKEOFF. WHEN VIOLENT SHAKING STARTED THE PILOT REDUCED POWER, PULLED BACK THE STICK, AND LANDED. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE LANDING WHEELS WERE FOUND IN THE DOWN POSITION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04053
to SE-XNA as experimental.