Accident Tesori RE-2002 C-GFSY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39089

Date:Saturday 3 December 1988
Time:15:20
Type:Tesori RE-2002
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GFSY
MSN: 001
Engine model:PZL-KALISZ AT-14RA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Urbana, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TRANSMITTED ON AN ADVISORY FREQUENCY 'CLEAR THE AREA I HAVE ENGINE TROUBLE'. WHILE TURNING FROM DOWNWIND TO THE BASE LEG OF HIS EMERGENCY APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN A STEEP RIGHT BANK WHEN IT SUDDENLY BANKED LEFT AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. TEMPERATURE AND DEWPOINT WERE 54 DEGS AND 39 DEGS RESPECTIVELY. THESE TEMPS ARE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEV04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27389
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADetHis.aspx?id=46003&m=GFSY